You are here
Home > Basketball > Yates Center Boys Ranked 3rd; Colgan, Labette Co., St. Paul Teams In Latest KBCA Top 10

Yates Center Boys Ranked 3rd; Colgan, Labette Co., St. Paul Teams In Latest KBCA Top 10

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) released their weekly rankings for Kansas High School Basketball teams. Here are this weeks rankings in the classifications featuring area Southeast Kansas teams.

Notes: West Elk girls fall out of top 10, Galena Girls makes appearance for first time this season in top 10, St. Paul girls biggest leap in the rankings for area teams.

5A BOYS

  1. Wichita Hieghts
  2. Goddard Eisenhower
  3. Topeka-Highland Park
  4. Salina Central
  5. Maize
  6. Pittsburg (+1 over last week)
  7. Maize South
  8. Emporia
  9. Blue Valley Southwest
  10. Bishop Carroll

 

4A-I BOYS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPHerson
  3. Andover Central
  4. Ottawa
  5. Wamego
  6. Augusta
  7. Labette County (+1 over last week)
  8. Bonner Springs
  9. Spring Hill
  10. KC Piper

 

4A-I GIRLS

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. KC Piper
  4. Circle
  5. Labette County (No change)
  6. Abilene
  7. Andover Central
  8. Hays
  9. Augusta
  10. Spring HIll

 

4A-II BOYS

  1. Wichita Trinity
  2. Topeka-Hayden
  3. Holcomb
  4. Wichita Collegiate
  5. Andale
  6. Marysville
  7. Rock Creek
  8. Burlington
  9. Girard (+1 over last week)
  10. Iola (-1 over last week)

 

4A-II GIRLS

  1. Baldwin
  2. Holton
  3. Topeka-Hayden
  4. Marysville
  5. Hugoton
  6. Andale
  7. Clay Center
  8. Burlington
  9. Galena (New to top 10)
  10. Jefferson West

 

2A BOYS

  1. Ccentral Plains
  2. Hoxie
  3. Yates Center (No change)
  4. Salina-Sacred Hart
  5. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan(+1 spot over last week)
  6. Lyndon
  7. Burlingame
  8. Ness City
  9. Macksville
  10. Hillsboro

 

2A GIRLS

  1. Wabaunsee
  2. Central Plains
  3. Olpe
  4. Hoxie
  5. Meade
  6. Jefferson County North
  7. Smith Center
  8. Kiowa County
  9. Pittsburg-St. Mary’s Colgan (New to top 10)
  10. Hill City

 

1A-I BOYS

  1. Hanover
  2. St. John-Hudson
  3. Doniphan West
  4. South Gray
  5. Osborne
  6. Dighton
  7. St. Paul (+1 spot over last week)
  8. Clifton-Clyde
  9. Pike Valley
  10. Rural Vista

 

1A-I GIRLS

  1. Hanover
  2. Centrailia
  3. Coldwater-South Central
  4. Rural Vista
  5. Frankfort
  6. St. Paul (+3 spots over last week)
  7. Montezuma-South Gray
  8. Stockton
  9. Valley Falls
  10. Sylvan-Lucas
Top

SEK-Sports.com