SEK-Sports.com

Frontenac Wrestling Takes 4th Place At Randy Starcher Memorial Dual Tournament

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting SEK-Sports.com sports coverage this season)

The Frontenac Raiders wrestling team finished the 2019 portion of the season with a 4th place finish at the Randy Starcher Memorial Dual Tournament.

The Coffeyville wrestling team placed 6th with Independence placing 7th. Shawnee Heights placed 1st.

Here are the individual results for each team

FRONTENAC HIGH SCHOOL

Match #1 Round 1

Frontenac defeated Coffeyville 41-30

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 3:47
  • 120 – Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) Fall 3:39
  • 132 – Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) over Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) Fall 1:08
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) Fall 2:24
  • 145 – Austin Souder (Frontenac) over James O`Connor (Coffeyville) Maj 19-10
  • 152 – Will Jameson (Frontenac) over Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) Fall 3:18
  • 160 – Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Dec 10-3
  • 170 – Justice Compton (Frontenac) over Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) Maj 12-4
  • 182 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 0:18
  • 195 – Matt Redden (Coffeyville) over Griffen Souder (Frontenac) Fall 3:23
  • 220 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) over Nick Morris (Coffeyville) Fall 0:58
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights defeated Frontenac 48-33

  • 106 – Tyler Lincoln (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) Fall 1:46
  • 113 – Brock Ferguson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Decker Stickelman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Ty Lewis (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) Fall 1:03
  • 132 – Cole Parrish (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) Fall 3:38
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Joey Hilton (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Maj 18-6
  • 145 – Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Austin Souder (Frontenac) Fall 2:44
  • 152 – Will Jameson (Frontenac) over Preston Hartman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) TF 17-1
  • 160 – Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) over Zack Gonzales (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 4:44
  • 170 – Justice Compton (Frontenac) over Sean Wunder (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 3:28
  • 182 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) over Cole Manrose (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 1:40
  • 195 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) over Bryce Yeagley (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 1:14
  • 220 – Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Griffen Souder (Frontenac) Fall 0:50
  • 285 – Dawson Campbell (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Frontenac defeated Louisburg 48-33

  • 106 – Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Kaven Bartlett (Louisburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Ryan Owens (Louisburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) over Luke Kelly (Louisburg) Fall 2:54
  • 132 – Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) over Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) Fall 2:59
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Jarrett Hoyle (Louisburg) Fall 1:06
  • 145 – Austin Souder (Frontenac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Will Jameson (Frontenac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Brandon Doles (Louisburg) over Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) Dec 5-3
  • 170 – Ben Wiedenmann (Louisburg) over Justice Compton (Frontenac) Fall 1:54
  • 182 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) over AJ Reed (Louisburg) Fall 1:25
  • 195 – Griffen Souder (Frontenac) over Johnathan Keegan-Childs (Louisburg) Fall 1:16
  • 220 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) over Sam Kratochvil (Louisburg) Fall 1:34
  • 285 – Cole Ewalt (Louisburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Championship Bracket

Lansing defeated Frontenac 48-18

  • 106 – Isaiah Kruse (Lansing) over Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) Fall 2:37
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Tristen Givens (Lansing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Camden Maestas (Lansing) over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) Fall 3:29
  • 132 – Hartwell Taylor (Lansing) over Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) Fall 1:38
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Hayden Jordan (Lansing) Fall 0:47
  • 145 – Hank Hagan (Lansing) over Austin Souder (Frontenac) Fall 1:02
  • 152 – Jacob McLain (Lansing) over Will Jameson (Frontenac) Dec 7-3
  • 160 – Jack Knutson (Lansing) over Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) Fall 1:44
  • 170 – Justice Compton (Frontenac) over Lane Gates (Lansing) Fall 4:46
  • 182 – Double Forfeit
  • 195 – Dylan Ward (Lansing) over Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) Dec 8-5
  • 220 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) over Marcus Hester (Lansing) Fall 2:27
  • 285 – Kobi Lawrence (Lansing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 3rd Place Match

Tonganoxie defeated Frontenac 42-33

  • 106 – Grant Kelly (Tonganoxie) over Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) Fall 1:08
  • 113 – Logan Wake (Tonganoxie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Hunter Harris (Tonganoxie) over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) Fall 3:00
  • 132 – Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) over Josiah Stephen (Tonganoxie) TF 16-0
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Wyatt Harris (Tonganoxie) Fall 0:45
  • 145 – Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) over Austin Souder (Frontenac) Fall 1:57
  • 152 – Will Jameson (Frontenac) over Jack Messersmith (Tonganoxie) Fall 0:27
  • 160 – Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) over Hunter Benedict (Tonganoxie) Fall 2:53
  • 170 – Justice Compton (Frontenac) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) over Connor Bruch (Tonganoxie) Maj 11-2
  • 195 – Cooper Cunningham (Tonganoxie) over Griffen Souder (Frontenac) Fall 1:55
  • 220 – Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) over Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) Fall 1:20
  • 285 – Double Forfeit

COFFEYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

Match #1 Round 1

Frontenac defeated Coffeyville 41-30

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Lathan Lundberg (Frontenac) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 3:47
  • 120 – Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) over Peyton Wilderman (Frontenac) Fall 3:39
  • 132 – Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) over Bennie Adarr (Frontenac) Fall 1:08
  • 138 – Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) over Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) Fall 2:24
  • 145 – Austin Souder (Frontenac) over James O`Connor (Coffeyville) Maj 19-10
  • 152 – Will Jameson (Frontenac) over Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) Fall 3:18
  • 160 – Storm Niegsch (Frontenac) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Dec 10-3
  • 170 – Justice Compton (Frontenac) over Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) Maj 12-4
  • 182 – Dylan Ensch (Frontenac) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 0:18
  • 195 – Matt Redden (Coffeyville) over Griffen Souder (Frontenac) Fall 3:23
  • 220 – Kaleb Kroenke (Frontenac) over Nick Morris (Coffeyville) Fall 0:58
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Coffeyville defeated Louisburg 48-28

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Kaven Bartlett (Louisburg) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 0:26
  • 120 – Ryan Owens (Louisburg) over Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) Fall 2:53
  • 126 – Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) over Luke Kelly (Louisburg) Fall 1:57
  • 132 – Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) over Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) Fall 1:01
  • 138 – Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) over Jarrett Hoyle (Louisburg) Fall 3:27
  • 145 – James O`Connor (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Brandon Doles (Louisburg) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Maj 10-1
  • 170 – Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) over Ben Wiedenmann (Louisburg) Fall 1:51
  • 182 – AJ Reed (Louisburg) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 2:26
  • 195 – Matt Redden (Coffeyville) over Johnathan Keegan-Childs (Louisburg) Fall 1:57
  • 220 – Nick Morris (Coffeyville) over Sam Kratochvil (Louisburg) Fall 0:47
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Elijah Eslinger (Louisburg) Fall 1:03

Match #3 Round 3

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights defeated Coffeyville 57-24

  • 106 – Tyler Lincoln (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Brock Ferguson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 0:21
  • 120 – Decker Stickelman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) Fall 1:57
  • 126 – Ty Lewis (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) Fall 1:07
  • 132 – Cole Parrish (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) Fall 2:13
  • 138 – Joey Hilton (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) Fall 2:19
  • 145 – Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over James O`Connor (Coffeyville) Fall 0:59
  • 152 – Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) over Preston Hartman (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 5:49
  • 160 – Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) over Zack Gonzales (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 4:37
  • 170 – Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) over Sean Wunder (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 1:43
  • 182 – Cole Manrose (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 1:16
  • 195 – Bryce Yeagley (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Matt Redden (Coffeyville) Fall 1:08
  • 220 – Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) over Nick Morris (Coffeyville) Dec 5-2
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Dawson Campbell (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) Fall 0:57

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Coffeyville defeated Independence 38-36

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Alexis Allen (Independence) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 0:32
  • 120 – Cooper Anderson (Independence) over Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) Fall 5:02
  • 126 – Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) over Jude Stafford (Independence) Maj 10-2
  • 132 – Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) over Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) Fall 0:57
  • 138 – Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – James O`Connor (Coffeyville) over Dalton White (Independence) Fall 0:25
  • 152 – Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) over Holden Billbe (Independence) Fall 1:41
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Fall 1:43
  • 170 – Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) over Gunar Allen (Independence) Fall 0:51
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – Cooper Short (Independence) over Matt Redden (Coffeyville) Fall 1:40
  • 220 – Nick Morris (Coffeyville) over Kobe Thompson (Independence) Fall 3:15
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Sir Grant (Independence) Maj 14-4

Match #5 5th Place Match

Eudora defeated Coffeyville 51-30

  • 106 – Russell Smith (Eudora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Joe Franks (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Dayton Fraser (Eudora) over Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) Fall 5:26
  • 126 – Larry Gulley (Eudora) over Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) Maj 13-4
  • 132 – Will Schreiner (Eudora) over Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) Fall 0:23
  • 138 – Holden Andrews (Eudora) over Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) Fall 1:09
  • 145 – Cael Lynch (Eudora) over James O`Connor (Coffeyville) TF 15-0
  • 152 – Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) over Dakota Whitaker (Eudora) Fall 1:26
  • 160 – Nate Criqui (Eudora) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Fall 2:54
  • 170 – Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) over Alex Allison (Eudora) Fall 3:26
  • 182 – Devon Moncreif (Eudora) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 5:58
  • 195 – Matt Redden (Coffeyville) over Alec Hopson (Eudora) Fall 0:36
  • 220 – Tristen Brecheisen (Eudora) over Nick Morris (Coffeyville) Fall 3:08
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Christopher Huslig (Eudora) Fall 2:02

INDEPENDENCE HIGH SCHOOL

Match #1 Round 1

Lansing defeated Independence 60-24

  • 106 – Isaiah Kruse (Lansing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Alexis Allen (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Cooper Anderson (Independence) over Tristen Givens (Lansing) Fall 1:36
  • 126 – Camden Maestas (Lansing) over Jude Stafford (Independence) Fall 1:07
  • 132 – Hartwell Taylor (Lansing) over Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) Fall 2:52
  • 138 – Hayden Jordan (Lansing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Hank Hagan (Lansing) over Dalton White (Independence) Fall 0:30
  • 152 – Jacob McLain (Lansing) over Holden Billbe (Independence) Fall 2:33
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Jack Knutson (Lansing) Fall 2:59
  • 170 – Lane Gates (Lansing) over Gunar Allen (Independence) Fall 0:22
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Dylan Ward (Lansing) over Cooper Short (Independence) Fall 3:46
  • 220 – Marcus Hester (Lansing) over Kobe Thompson (Independence) Fall 2:23
  • 285 – Kobi Lawrence (Lansing) over Sir Grant (Independence) Fall 3:03

Match #2 Round 2

Tonganoxie defeated Independence 39-36

  • 106 – Grant Kelly (Tonganoxie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Dustin Robison (Tonganoxie) over Alexis Allen (Independence) Dec 17-11
  • 120 – Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) over Cooper Anderson (Independence) Fall 1:49
  • 126 – Hunter Harris (Tonganoxie) over Jude Stafford (Independence) Fall 3:45
  • 132 – Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) over Josiah Stephen (Tonganoxie) Dec 7-2
  • 138 – Wyatt Harris (Tonganoxie) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) over Dalton White (Independence) Fall 0:24
  • 152 – Holden Billbe (Independence) over Blake Sparks (Tonganoxie) Fall 1:47
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Hunter Benedict (Tonganoxie) Fall 1:34
  • 170 – Gunar Allen (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over Cooper Cunningham (Tonganoxie) Fall 1:25
  • 195 – Cooper Short (Independence) over Connor Bruch (Tonganoxie) Dec 6-2
  • 220 – Connor Searcy (Tonganoxie) over Kobe Thompson (Independence) Fall 0:34
  • 285 – Sir Grant (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Eudora defeated Independence 36-33

  • 106 – Russell Smith (Eudora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Alexis Allen (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Cooper Anderson (Independence) over Dayton Fraser (Eudora) Dec 3-1
  • 126 – Larry Gulley (Eudora) over Jude Stafford (Independence) Fall 0:52
  • 132 – Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) over Will Schreiner (Eudora) Dec 1-0
  • 138 – Double Forfeit
  • 145 – Holden Andrews (Eudora) over Dalton White (Independence) Fall 0:20
  • 152 – Cael Lynch (Eudora) over Holden Billbe (Independence) Fall 5:20
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Dakota Whitaker (Eudora) Fall 0:33
  • 170 – Nate Criqui (Eudora) over Gunar Allen (Independence) Fall 0:41
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over Alex Allison (Eudora) Fall 3:38
  • 195 – Cooper Short (Independence) over Devon Moncreif (Eudora) Dec 13-6
  • 220 – Tristen Brecheisen (Eudora) over Kobe Thompson (Independence) Fall 2:40
  • 285 – Sir Grant (Independence) over Christopher Huslig (Eudora) Fall 1:00

Match #4 Consolation Bracket

Coffeyville defeated Independence 38-36

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Alexis Allen (Independence) over Joe Franks (Coffeyville) Fall 0:32
  • 120 – Cooper Anderson (Independence) over Jesse Hall (Coffeyville) Fall 5:02
  • 126 – Chris Rodriguez (Coffeyville) over Jude Stafford (Independence) Maj 10-2
  • 132 – Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) over Spencer Morgan (Coffeyville) Fall 0:57
  • 138 – Devon Vincent (Coffeyville) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – James O`Connor (Coffeyville) over Dalton White (Independence) Fall 0:25
  • 152 – Will Stokesberry (Coffeyville) over Holden Billbe (Independence) Fall 1:41
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Jacobi Sharpe (Coffeyville) Fall 1:43
  • 170 – Ethan Camp (Coffeyville) over Gunar Allen (Independence) Fall 0:51
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over Clifford Mitchell (Coffeyville) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – Cooper Short (Independence) over Matt Redden (Coffeyville) Fall 1:40
  • 220 – Nick Morris (Coffeyville) over Kobe Thompson (Independence) Fall 3:15
  • 285 – Brady White (Coffeyville) over Sir Grant (Independence) Maj 14-4

Match #5 7th Place Match

Independence defeated Louisburg 45-24

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Kaven Bartlett (Louisburg) over Alexis Allen (Independence) Maj 20-7
  • 120 – Ryan Owens (Louisburg) over Cooper Anderson (Independence) Fall 1:28
  • 126 – Jude Stafford (Independence) over Luke Kelly (Louisburg) Fall 3:45
  • 132 – Cade Holtzen (Louisburg) over Zak Al-Bureni (Independence) Dec 2-1
  • 138 – Jarrett Hoyle (Louisburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Dalton White (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Holden Billbe (Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Ian Lawson (Independence) over Brandon Doles (Louisburg) Maj 14-5
  • 170 – Ben Wiedenmann (Louisburg) over Gunar Allen (Independence) Fall 0:53
  • 182 – Cole Farris (Independence) over AJ Reed (Louisburg) Fall 3:29
  • 195 – Cooper Short (Independence) over Johnathan Keegan-Childs (Louisburg) Fall 0:23
  • 220 – Kobe Thompson (Independence) over Sam Kratochvil (Louisburg) Fall 1:04
  • 285 – Sir Grant (Independence) over Cole Ewalt (Louisburg) Fall 0:32
  • Louisburg’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike conduct
  • Independence’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsmanlike conduct

One Comment

  1. season 2 mobile legends

    January 1, 2020 at 12:15 pm

    Woah! I’m really digging the template/theme of this site.

    It’s simple, yet effective. A lot of times it’s hard to get that “perfect balance” between user friendliness and appearance.

    I must say you have done a superb job with this. Also, the blog loads super fast for
    me on Internet explorer. Exceptional Blog!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *