fbpx
SEK-Sports.com

Fort Scott Girls Wrestling Ranked 2nd, Chanute Boys Wrestling Remain Top In Class 4A

The Chanute Boys Wrestling team remained the top ranked wrestling team in all of Class 4A, as voted on by high school wrestling coaches across the state. Fort Scott Girls Wrestling team was recognized with the 2nd spot in the Girls Wrestling State rankings.

Below is the full list of SEK-Sports.com coverage area teams who had student-athletes place in the top 6.

Paraentheis indicate movement up, down, no change (NC), or previously not ranked (NR) from last week’s rankings

Click here for the full list of rankings.

CLASS 4A

106 – 1. Chanute sophomore Trent Clements (NC)
113 – 2. Chanute sophomore Kolton Misener (NC)
120 – 5. Osawatomie sophomore Chance Mitzner (-1)
120 – 6 . Chanute freshman Trey Dillow (NR)
132 – 3. Fort Scott junior Coby Burchett (NC)
132 – 4. Chanute freshman Ty Leedy (+2)
132 – 6. Santa Fe Trail junior Christian Rowe (NC)
138 – 2. Fort Scott sophomore Jacob Stinnett (NC)
138 – 6. Frontenac sophomore Dawson Lapping (-1)
145 – 4. Chanute senior Logan McDonald (+2)
152 – 2. Frontenac senior Will Jameson (-1)
152 – 6. Chanute senior Brady McDonald (-4)
160 – 2. Burlington senior Cael Johnson (-1)
160 – 3. Chanute junior Parker Winder (NC)
160 – 4. Independence senior Ian Lawson (NC)
182 – 2. Frontenac junior Dylan Ensch (NC)
182 – 3. Chanute junior Brayden Dillow (NC)
182 – 5. Girard junior Durbie McReynolds (+1)
195 – 2. Prairie View senior Chanz Gerleman (+1)
285 – 2. Santa Fe Trail senior Evan Dean (NC)
285 – 4. Iola Sophomore Logan Brown (NC)

CLASS 3-2-1A

106 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn sophomore Corbin White (NC)
106 – 4. Erie sophomore Drayton Kennedy (NC)
126 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn senior Brody White (-2)
126 – 5. Wellsville sophomore Ethan Elliott (NC)
138 – 5. Humboldt senior Gunner Elder (NC)
145 – 5. Fredonia senior Matt Weilert (+1)
152 – 1. Eureka junior Brennan Lowe (NC)
160 – 2. Wellsville senior Anthony Signs (-1)
160 – 6. Uniontown senior Colt Eck (NC)
170 – 6. Fredonia junior Buddy Claibourn (NC)

GIRLS RANKING

101 – 6. Labette County sophomore Chloe Gile
109 – 1. Independence junior Alexis Allen
116 – 3. Burlington sophomore E’owynn Codney
136 – 2. Caney Valley senior Cassidy Anderson
136 – 3. Burlingame sophomore Gianna Culbert
136 – 5. Fort Scott senior Breya Brown
143 – 2. Fort Scott senior Hannah Vann
143 – 3. Labette County senior Abbie Jones
170 – 5. Prairie View sophomore Kylee Eastwood
170 – 6. Osawatomie junior Abriel Lisk