fbpx
SEK-Sports.com

Chanute Boys Remain #1 In 4A, Osawatomie Girls Leap To #3 In Last KS Wrestling Coaches Poll

The Chanute Boys Wrestling team finished the 2019-2020 season as the top-ranked wrestling team in all of Class 4A, as voted on by high school wrestling coaches across the state. The Frontenac Wrestling team cracked the top 10 again in the final coaches poll at the 10 spot. The Osawatomie Girls Wrestling team was recognized with a 3rd place ranking, the highest this season.

The Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association has released it’s final rankings ahead of the State tournament this weekend.

Below is the full list of SEK-Sports.com coverage area teams who had student-athletes place in the top 6.

Paraentheis indicate movement up, down, no change (NC), or previously not ranked (NR) from last week’s rankings

Click here for the full list of rankings.

CLASS 4A

106 – 1. Chanute sophomore Trent Clements (NC)
113 – 2. Chanute sophomore Kolton Misener (NC)
113 – 6. Iola sophomore TJ Taylor (NR)
120 – 4. Osawatomie sophomore Chance Mitzner (+1)
120 – 5. Chanute freshman Trey Dillow (+1)
132 – 2. Chanute freshman Ty Leedy (+2)
132 – 3. Santa Fe Trail junior Christian Rowe (+3)
132 – 4. Fort Scott junior Coby Burchett (-1)
138 – 3. Fort Scott sophomore Jacob Stinnett (-1)
138 – 6. Frontenac sophomore Dawson Lapping (NC)
145 – 3. Chanute senior Logan McDonald (+1)
152 – 2. Frontenac senior Will Jameson (NC)
152 – 5. Chanute senior Brady McDonald (+1)
160 – 2. Chanute junior Parker Winder (+1)
160 – 3. Burlington senior Cael Johnson (-1)
160 – 4. Independence senior Ian Lawson (NC)
182 – 2. Chanute junior Brayden Dillow (+1)
182 – 3. Girard junior Durbie McReynolds (+2)
182 – 4. Frontenac junior Dylan Ensch (-2)
195 – 1. Prairie View senior Chanz Gerleman (+1)
285 – 2. Santa Fe Trail senior Evan Dean (NC)
285 – 5. Iola Sophomore Logan Brown (-1)

CLASS 3-2-1A

106 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn sophomore Corbin White (NC)
106 – 4. Erie sophomore Drayton Kennedy (NC)
126 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn senior Brody White (-2)
126 – 5. Wellsville sophomore Ethan Elliott (NC)
138 – 6. Humboldt senior Gunner Elder (-1)
152 – 1. Eureka junior Brennan Lowe (NC)
160 – 2. Wellsville senior Anthony Signs (NC)
160 – 6. Uniontown senior Colt Eck (NC)
170 – 6. Fredonia junior Buddy Claibourn (NC)

GIRLS RANKING

101 – 5. Fort Scott freshman Riley Cagle (NR)
109 – 1. Independence junior Alexis Allen (NC)
116 – 4. Burlington sophomore E’owynn Codney (-1)
136 – 2. Caney Valley senior Cassidy Anderson (NC)
136 – 3. Burlingame sophomore Gianna Culbert (NC)
143 – 3. Labette County senior Abbie Jones (NC)
170 – 5. Prairie View sophomore Kylee Eastwood (NC)
235 – 6. Osawatomie freshman Alexa Folsom