Tri-Valley League All League Basketball Team Honors Announced

The Tri-Valley League released the names of the student athletes who where named "Tri-Valley League All League" for the 2017-2018 basketball season. Congratulations to all the student athletes! GIRLS ALL-LEAGUE Addyson Emmons - Bluestem Natalie Bevan - Bluestem Brea Buoy - Caney Ali LaForge - Erie Ashley Dillinger - Erie Madison Dehlinger - Eureka Chazni Ptacek - Eureka Madelyn Koop

3/8 1st Round State Basketball Scores

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS. 4A-I BOYS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center #2 Bishop Miege 65 def. #7 Labette County 49 FINAL   4A-II BOYS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium #1 Holcomb 56 #8 Fronteanc 39 FINAL #4 Parsons 72 #5 Anderson County 68 FINAL   3A GIRLS STATE @ Hutchinson

3/7 1st Round State Basketball Scores

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS. 5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center #2 Pittsburg 59 def. #7 Topeka-Seaman 40 FINAL   4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center #2 Labette County 60 def. #7 Wellington 39 FINAL Tristan Gegg led all scorers with 27 points Justice Brackney led

3/3 Sub-State Championship Saturday Scores

4A-I ARKANSAS CITY SUB-STATE Boys Championship #1 Arkansas City v. #2 Coffeyville   FORT SCOTT SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 Labette County v. #3 Independence Boys Championship #1 Labette County v. #3 Independence    4A-II COLUMBUS SUB-STATE Girls Championship #3 Parsons v. #4 Baxter Springs Boys Championship #1 Baxter Springs v. #3 Parsons   FRONTENAC SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 Girard v. #2 Frontenac Boys Championship #1 Girard v. #3 Frontenac    3A RIVERTON SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 Erie v. #3 Caney Valley Boys Championship #1 Caney Valley v. #3 Cherryvale    WELLSVILLE SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 Eureka v. #2 Wellsville   2A COLGAN SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 Colgan v. #3 Pleasanton Boys Championship #1 Colgan v. #2 Maranatha Christian   UDALL SUB-STATE Girls Championship #1 West Elk v. #3 Leon-Bluestem Boys Championship #1 West Elk v. #2 Sedan   1A-I ST. PAUL

3/1 Sub-State Scores, Quotes & Notes

4A-I GIRLS ARKANSAS CITY SUB-STATE #1 Wellington def. #4 Coffeyville 50-41 #2 Arkansas City def. #3 Winfield 39-36   FORT SCOTT SUB-STATE #1 Labette County def. #4 Chanute 65-27 #3 Independence def. #2 Fort Scott 36-35   4A-II GIRLS COLUMBUS SUB-STATE #4 Baxter Springs def. #1 Galena 50-48 (OT) #3 Parsons def. #2 Columbus 62-50   FRONTENAC SUB-STATE #1 Girard def. #4 Prairie View 64-19 #2 Frontenac def. #3 Iola 67-63   3A BOYS RIVERTON SUB-STATE #1 Caney Valley def. #5 Riverton 68-35 #3 Cherryvale def. #7 Neodesha 48-38   WELLSVILLE SUB-STATE #5 Osage City def. #2 Jayhawk-Linn 53-34 #7 Council Grove def. #3 Humboldt 71-57   2A GIRLS COLGAN SUB-STATE #1 Colgan

2/27 Sub-State Scores, Quotes & Notes

5A BOYS SUB-STATE PITTSBURG SUB-STATE #1 Pittsburg defeats #16 Lansing: 70-57 #8 St. Thomas Aquinas defeats.  #9 Highland Park: 71-59 Sub-State Championship (Friday, March 2nd): #8 St. Thomas Aquinas @ #1 Pittsburg   3A GIRLS SUB-STATE RIVERTON SUB-STATE #1 Erie defeats #8 Riverton: 38-29 #5 Cherryvale defeats #4 Fredonia: 55-48 #2 Southeast defeats #7 Northeast: 56-34 #3 Caney Valley defeats #6 Neodesha: 55-48 Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd): #1 Erie v. #5 Cherryvale #2 Southeast v. #3 Caney Valley   WELLSVILLE SUB-STATE #1 Eureka defeats #8 Central Heights: 50-14 #5 Humboldt defeats #4 Jayhawk-Linn: 34-24 #2 Wellsville defeats #7 Osage City: 79-31 #3 Council Grove defeats #6 West Franklin: 52-40 Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd): #1 Eureka v. #5 Humboldt #2 Wellsville v. #3 Council Grove   2A BOYS

2/26 Sub-State Scores, Quotes & Notes

3A BOYS SUB-STATE RIVERTON SUB-STATE #1 Caney Valley def. #8 Fredonia 71-31 #7 Neodesha def. #2 Northeast 51-48 #3 Cherryvale def. #6 Southeast 60-41 #5 Riverton def. #4 Erie 72-70 (OT)   WELLSVILLE SUB-STATE #1 Jayhawk-Linn def. #8 Central Heights 58-45 #5 Osage City def. #4 Wellsville 62-60 (OT) #7 Council Grove def. #2 Eureka 74-42 #3 Humboldt def. #6 West Franklin 52-51   2A GIRLS SUB-STATE COLGAN SUB-STATE #1 Colgan def. #8 KC Christian 60-13 #4 Heritage Christian Academy def. #5 Oswego 38-25 #2 Yates Center def. #7 Uniontown 59-41 #3 Pleasanton def. #6 Maranatha Christian Academy 46-26   UDALL SUB-STATE #1 West Elk def. #8 Oxford 55-13 #4 Udall def. #5 Cedar Vale 59-43 #2 Sedan def. #7 Burden Central 58-35 #3 Leon-Bluestem def. #6 Medicine

Chanute’s Brady McDonald Enters Top 6, Wrestling Team Left Out Of Top 10 In KWCA Pre-State Rankings

The Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association (KWCA) released their weekly top 10 rankings for the state of Kansas High School wrestlers. In overall team classifications Eureka remained unchanged at number 6 in Class 3-2-1A rankings. The Top 10 Teams in 3-2-1A this week were: Smith Center (Up from #3) Hoisington (Down from

2/22 & 2/23 Tri-Valley League Scores, Quotes & Notes

Thank you to the coaches who provided stats and quotes to us. A recap from Tuesday’s Tri-Valley League basketball action: GIRLS Caney Valley def. Fredonia 49-42 Erie def. Neodesha 47-32 Humboldt def. Cherryvale 56-28 Eureka @ West Elk (Cancelled)   BOYS Fredonia @ Caney Valley (PPD 2/22) Erie def. Neodesha 73-71 Cherryvale @ Humboldt (PPD 2/23) Eureka @ West Elk (Cancelled)