fbpx
SEK-Sports.com

High School Basketball Sub-State

Below is the list of high school varsity basketball sub-state assignments and match-ups in our coverage area.

If you have scores or errors to report please comment below or text your team's results to 620-325-9531 or tweet it to us on Twitter @SEK_Sports.

CLICK ON THE HIGHLIGHTED TEAMS TO FIND SEASON SCORES AND RESULTS

 

[Basketball Postseason Coverage Is Sponsored By Merle Kelly Ford]

5A SUB-STATE

CLASS 5A SUB-STATES

BOYS

@ Topeka-West 3/3 #4 Topeka West 71 #13 Bonner Springs 54 #5 Pittsburg 57 #12 Blue Valley Southwest 72

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET WITH TIMES]

@ Bashor-Linwood 3/4 #3 Bashor-Linwood v. #14 Topeka-Highland Park #6 KC Schlagale 68 #11 Pittsburg 50

 

4A SUB-STATE

CLASS 4A SUB-STATES

BOYS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

Parsons Sub-State 3/4

#1 Parsons 46 #16 Topeka-Hayden 29

#8 Girard 57 #9 Eudora 64

SUB-STATE FINALS

#1 Parsons 43 #9 Eudora 34

KC Piper Sub-State 3/4

#2 KC Piper 93 #15 Atchison 48

#7 Iola 77 #10 Louisburg 68 (OT)

SUB-STATE FINAL

#2 KC Piper 68 #7 Iola 30

SM-Bishop Miege Sub-State 3/4

#3 Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege 84 #14 Labette County 33

#6 Tonganoxie v. #11 Paola

Ottawa Sub-State 3/4

#4 Ottawa 66 #13 Chanute 36

#5 Independence 51 #12 Fort Scott 40

SUB-STATE FINAL

#5 Independence 42 #4 Ottawa 48

 

GIRLS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

Eudora Sub-State 3/3

#1 Eudora 60 #16 Coffeyville 19

#8 Paola 48 #9 Independence 36

KC Piper Sub-State 3/3

#2 KC-Piper 64 #15 Ottawa 36

#7 Girard 51 #10 Iola 13

SUB-STATE FINALS

#2 KC-Piper 72 #7 Girard 27

SM-Bishop Miege Sub-State 3/3

#3 SM-Bishop Miege 64 #14 Fort Scott 10

#6 Chanute 33 #11 Topeka-Hayden 58

Labette County Sub-State 3/3

#4 Labette County 55 #13 Atchison 23

#5 Baldwin 44 #12 Louisburg 32

SUB-STATE FINALS

#4 Labette County 32 #5 Baldwin 44

 

3A SUB-STATE

BOYS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Burlington HS 87 #8 Pomona-West Franklin HS 32

#4 Humboldt HS 55 #5 Osage City 60

#2 Osawatomie HS 67 #7 Garnett-Anderson County HS 59

#3 Wellsville HS 61 #6 LaCygne-Prairie View HS 30

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/5

#1 Burlington HS 76 #5 Osage City 57

#2 Osawatomie HS 49 #3 Wellsville HS 75

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#1 Burlington HS 63 #3 Wellsville HS 50

 

GIRLS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Wellsville HS 80 #8 LaCygne-Prairie View HS 32

#4 Osage City HS 36 #5 Burlington HS 30

#2 Garnett-Anderson County HS 41 #7 Pomona-West Franklin HS 37

#3  Humboldt HS 53 #6 Osawatomie HS 37

SEMI-FINALS 3/6

#1 Wellsville HS 55 #4 Osage City HS 58 (OT)

#3  Humboldt HS 40 #2 Garnett-Anderson County HS 68

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#2 Garnett-Anderson County HS 40 #4 Osage City HS 48

BOYS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Cheney HS 72 #8 Douglass HS 41

#4 Eureka HS 64 #5 Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS 70 (OT)

#2 Wichita Collegiate HS 60 #7 Kingman HS 28

#3 Caney Valley HS 68 #6 Wichita-Trinity HS 64

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/5

#1 Cheney HS 63 #5 Chaparral 47

#3 Caney Valley HS 59 #2 Wichita Collegiate HS 69

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

#1 Cheney HS v. #2 Wichita Collegiate HS

 

GIRLS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Eureka HS 53 #8 Douglass 18

#4 Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS 44 #5 Wichita Collegiate HS 37

#2 Cheney HS 67 #7 Kingman HS 17

#3 Wichita-Trinity Academy 79 #6 Caney Valley HS 42

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/6

#1 Eureka HS 31 #4 Anthony/Harper-Chaparral HS 23

#2 Cheney HS 66 #3 Wichita-Trinity Academy 64

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#1 Eureka HS 33 #2 Cheney HS 46

BOYS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Galena HS 57 #8 Neodesha HS 29

#4 Riverton HS 52 #5 Columbus HS 60

#2 Frontenac HS 78 #7 Fredonia HS 51

#3 Cherryvale HS 57 #6 Baxter Springs HS 74

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/5

#1 Galena HS 62 #5 Columbus HS 50

#2 Frontenac HS 62 #6 Baxter Springs HS 60 (2OT)

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#1 Galena HS 46 #2 Frontenac HS 40

 

 

GIRLS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Frontenac HS 58 #8 Riverton HS 29

#4 Columbus HS v. #5 Baxter Springs HS

#2 Galena HS 61 #7 Neodesha HS 32

#3 Cherryvale HS 52 #6 Fredonia HS 29

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/6

#1 Frontenac HS 48 #5 Baxter Springs HS 20

#2 Galena HS 56 #3 Cherryvale HS 66

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#1 Frontenac HS 46 #3 Cherryvale HS 26

 

2A SUB-STATE

BOYS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 Cedar Vale HS\Dexter HS 57 #8 Wichita-The Independent HS 59 (OT)

#4 Sedan HS 42 #5 West Elk HS 44

#2 Belle Plaine HS 70 # 7 Leon-Bluestem HS 37

#3 Garden Plain HS 70 #6 Conway Springs HS 37

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/6

#8 Wichita-The Independent HS 67 #5 West Elk HS 53

#2 Belle Plaine HS 61 #3 Garden Plain HS 76

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

#3 Garden Plain HS v. #8 Wichita-The Independent HS

 

GIRLS [Official Bracket w/ Times]

#1 West Elk HS 55 #8 Cedar Vale HS\Dexter HS 21

#4 Sedan HS 54 #5 Conway Springs HS 53

#2 Garden Plain HS 49 #7 Leon-Bluestem HS 18

#3 Wichita-The Independent HS 43 v. #6 Belle Plaine HS 36

SUB-STATE SEMI-FINALS 3/5

#1 West Elk HS 30 #4 Sedan HS 20

#2 Garden Plain HS 49 #3 Wichita-The Independent HS 31

SUB-STATION CHAMPIONSHIP

#1 West Elk HS 36 #2 Garden Plain HS 51

 

1A SUB-STATE

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKET W/TIMES] 3/5

Elbing-Berean Academy (23-0) v. Norwich (13-10)

St. Paul 51 Madison 47

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

St. Paul 28 Elbing-Berean Academy 42

 

 

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET W/TIMES] 3/6

Norwich 42 Waverly 32

St. Paul 35 Central Christian 48

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

Norwich v. Central Christian

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKET W/TIMES] 3/5

Lebo 81 Colony-Crest 33

Udall 40 Central Christian 51

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

Lebo 66 Central Christian 55

 

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET W/TIMES] 3/6

Olpe 64 Chetopa 35

Berean Academy (16-7) v. Argonia (18-5)

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

Olpe 56 Berean Academy 51

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET W/TIMES] 3/6

Hanover (21-1) v. Little River (14-9)

Clifton-Clyde 49 Burlingame 22

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 3/7

Clifton-Clyde v. Hanover OR Little River

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Valley Falls HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Wetmore HS v. #5 Troy HS (2/25)

#2 Centralia HS 85 #7 Onaga HS 23

#3  Burlingame HS 57 #6 Highland-Doniphan West HS 34

SEMI-FINALS 2/27

#1 Valley Falls HS 56 #5 Troy HS 51

#2 Centrailia HS 60 #3 Burlingame HS52

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Valley Falls v. #2 Centrailia

 

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Burlingame HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Wetmore HS 43 #5 Troy HS 27

#2 Highland-Doniphan West HS 65 #7 Onaga HS 40 

#3 Centralia HS 71 #6 Valley Falls HS 21

SEMI-FINALS 2/28

#1 Burlingame HS 48 #4 Wetmore HS 34

#2 Highland-Doniphan West HS 39 #3 Centralia HS 59

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Burlingame HS 43 #3 Centralia HS 60

 

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Madison HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Waverly HS 55 #5 Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS 42

#2 Lebo HS v. #7 BYE

#3 Olpe HS 70 #6 Hartford HS 15

SEMI-FINALS 2/27

#1 Madison HS 52 #4 Waverly HS 34

#2 Lebo HS 42 #3 Olpe HS 34

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Madison HS 35 #2 Lebo HS 42

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Olpe HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Lebo HS 46 #5 Madison HS 20

#2 Waverly HS v. #7 BYE

#3 Hartford HS 50 #6 Marais Des Cygnes Valley HS 10

SEMI-FINALS 2/28

#1 Olpe HS 56 #4 Lebo HS 18

#2 Waverly HS 53 #3 Hartford HS31

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Olpe HS 71 #2 Waverly HS 29

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Udall HS v. #8 BYE

#4 South Haven HS 59 #5Oxford HS 49

#2 Caldwell HS 67 #7 Argonia HS 22

#3 Norwich HS 49 #6 Burden-Central HS 33

SEMI-FINALS 2/27

#1 Udall HS 62 #4 South Haven HS 43

#2 Caldwell HS 53 #3 Norwich HS 61

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Udall HS 56 #3 Norwich HS 50

 

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Norwich HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Caldwell HS 44 #5 Udall HS 37

#2 Argonia HS 56 #7 Burden-Central HS 19

#3 South Haven HS 40 #6 Oxford HS 21

SEMI-FINALS 2/28

#1 Norwich HS 44 #4 Caldwell HS 32

#2 Argonia HS 32 #3 South Haven HS 21

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Norwich HS 35 #2 Argonia HS 25

BOYS [OFFICIAL BRACKETS]

#1 Elbing-Berean Academy v. #8 BYE

#4 Rosalia-Flinthills HS 81 #5 Peabody-Burns HS 67

#2 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS v. #7 BYE

#3 Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita 78 #6 Burrton HS 28

SEMI-FINALS 2/27

#1 Elbing-Berean Academy 78 #4 Rosalia-Flinthills HS11

#2 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS 64 #3 Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita 54

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Elbing-Berean Academy v. #2 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS

GIRLS [OFFICIAL BRACKET]

#1 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS v. #8 BYE

#4 Burrton HS 35 #5 Wichita-Classical School Of Wichita 23 (2/25)

#2 Elbing-Berean Academy v. #7 BYE

#3 Rosalia-Flinthills HS 49 #6 Peabody-Burns HS 31

SEMI-FINALS 2/28

#1 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS 47 #4 Burrton HS 23

#2 Elbing-Berean Academy 55 #3 Rosalia-Flinthills HS 18

REGIONAL FINALS 2/29

#1 Hutchinson-Central Christian HS v. #2 Elbing-Berean Academy 55