5A SUB-STATE

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS.

5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center

#2 Pittsburg 59 def. #7 Topeka-Seaman 40 FINAL

 

4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center

#2 Labette County 60 def. #7 Wellington 39 FINAL

  • Tristan Gegg led all scorers with 27 points
  • Justice Brackney led all rebounds with 14

 

4A-II GIRLS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium

#1 Baldwin 86 def. #8 Fronteanc 46 FINAL

#4 Hugoton 51 def. #5 Baxter Springs 35 FINAL

 

3A BOYS STATE @ Hutchinson Sports Arena

#5 Halstead 65 def. #4 Caney Valley 63 FINAL

  • Carter Brown led Caney Valley with 21 points
  • Evan Allen-Mader contributed 15 points
  • Grant Richey and Trey Richey both led the team with 7 rebounds

 

2A GIRLS STATE @ KSU Bramlage Coliseum

#4 Hill City 50 def. #5 St. Mary’s Colgan 49 FINAL (OT)

  • Cathy Farmer led the Lady Panthers with a career high 29 points, 8 rebounds
    • (Stats courtesy of KSHQ’s Trent Kling)

#6 Valley Heights 50 #3 West Elk 33 FINAL

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS.

5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center

#6 Salina Central 51 #2 Pittsburg 46 FINAL

 

4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center

#3 McPherson 67 #2 Labette County 46 FINAL

 

4A-II BOYS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium

#1 Holcomb 66 #4 Parsons  62 FINAL

 

2A BOYS STATE @ KSU Bramlage Coliseum

#3 St. Mary’s Colgan 64 #2 West Elk 53 FINAL

 

1A-I GIRLS STATE @ FHSU Gross Memorial Coliseum

#2 St. Paul 42 #3 Thunder Ridge 34 FINAL

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 St. Thomas Aquinas def. #16 KC Wyandotte 59-15

#8 Leavenworth def. #9 Pittsburg 39-27

 

FINALS

#1 St. Thomas Aquinas v. #8 Leavenworth

 

4A-I SUB-STATE

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Wellington def. #4 Coffeyville 50-41

#2 Arkansas City def. #3 Winfield 39-36

FINALS

#1 Wellington v. #2 Arkansas City

 

4A-II SUB-STATE

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#4 Baxter Springs def. #1 Galena 50-48 (OT)

#3 Parsons def. #2 Columbus 62-50

FINALS

#3 Parsons v. #4 Baxter Springs

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Girard def. #4 Prairie View 64-19

#2 Frontenac def. #3 Iola 67-63

FINALS

#1 Girard v. #2 Frontenac

 

3A SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Erie def. #8 Riverton 38-29

#5 Cherryvale def. #4 Fredonia 55-48

#2 Southeast def. #7 Northeast 56-34

#3 Caney Valley def. #6 Neodesha 55-48

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Erie def. #5 Cherryvale 48-30

#3 Caney Valley def. #2 Southeast 41-38

 

FINALS

#1 Erie v. #3 Caney Valley

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Eureka def. #8 Central Heights 50-14

#5 Humboldt def. #4 Jayhawk-Linn 34-24

#2 Wellsville def. #7 Osage City 79-31

#3 Council Grove def. #6 West Franklin 52-40

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Eureka def. #5 Humboldt 68-52

#2 Wellsville def. #3 Council Grove 63-44

 

FINALS

#1 Eureka v. #2 Wellsville

 

2A SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Colgan def. #8 KC Christian 60-13

#4 Heritage Christian Academy def. #5 Oswego 38-25

#2 Yates Center def. #7 Uniontown 59-41

#3 Pleasanton def. #6 Maranatha Christian Academy 46-26

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Colgan def. #4 Heritage Christian Academy 52-14

#3 Pleasanton def. #2 Yates Center 41-39

 

FINALS

#1 Colgan v. #3 Pleasanton 

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 West Elk def. #8 Oxford 55-13

#4 Udall def. #5 Cedar Vale 59-43

#2 Sedan def. #7 Burden Central 58-35 

#3 Leon-Bluestem def. #6 Medicine Lodge 51-44

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 West Elk def. #4 Udall 70-52

#3 Bluestem def. #2 Sedan 65-41

 

FINALS

#1 West Elk v. #3 Leon-Bluestem

 

1A-I SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 St. Paul (BYE)

#4 Lebo def. #5 Marmaton Valley 50-20

#2 Chetopa (BYE)

#3 Southern Coffey County (BYE)

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 St. Paul def. #4 Lebo 55-29

#3 Southern Coffey County def. #2 Chetopa 41-28

 

FINALS

#1 St. Paul v. #3 Southern Coffey County

 

1A-II SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Hartford (BYE)

#4 Marais Des Cygnes Valley def. #5 Altoona-Midway 49-21

#2 Waverly (BYE)

#3 Colony-Crest (BYE)

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Harford def. #4 Marais Des Cygnes Valley 61-17

#2 Waverly def. #3 Colony-Crest 55-49

 

FINALS

#1 Hartford v. #2 Waverly