5A SUB-STATE

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS.

5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center

3rd PLACE GAME
#2 Pittsburg 58 #8 Mill Valley 56 FINAL

 

4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center

3rd PLACE GAME
#1 KC-Piper 68 #2 Labette County 48 FINAL

 

4A-II BOYS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium

3rd Place Game
#2 Andale 53 #4 Parsons 46 FINAL

 

2A BOYS STATE @ KSU Bramlage Coliseum

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Central Plains 47 #3 St. Mary’s Colgan 37 FINAL

3rd PLACE GAME
#5 Sacred Heart 53 #2 West Elk 44 FINAL

 

1A-I GIRLS STATE @ FHSU Gross Memorial Coliseum

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
#4 Hanover 48 #2 St. Paul 28 FINAL

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS.

5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center

#2 Pittsburg 59 def. #7 Topeka-Seaman 40 FINAL

 

4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center

#2 Labette County 60 def. #7 Wellington 39 FINAL

  • Tristan Gegg led all scorers with 27 points
  • Justice Brackney led all rebounds with 14

 

4A-II GIRLS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium

#1 Baldwin 86 def. #8 Fronteanc 46 FINAL

#4 Hugoton 51 def. #5 Baxter Springs 35 FINAL

 

3A BOYS STATE @ Hutchinson Sports Arena

#5 Halstead 65 def. #4 Caney Valley 63 FINAL

  • Carter Brown led Caney Valley with 21 points
  • Evan Allen-Mader contributed 15 points
  • Grant Richey and Trey Richey both led the team with 7 rebounds

 

2A GIRLS STATE @ KSU Bramlage Coliseum

#4 Hill City 50 def. #5 St. Mary’s Colgan 49 FINAL (OT)

  • Cathy Farmer led the Lady Panthers with a career high 29 points, 8 rebounds
    • (Stats courtesy of KSHQ’s Trent Kling)

#6 Valley Heights 50 #3 West Elk 33 FINAL

State Basketball coverage presented this week by Merle Kelly Ford in Chanute, KS.

5A BOYS STATE @ Topeka Expo Center

#6 Salina Central 51 #2 Pittsburg 46 FINAL

 

4A-I GIRLS STATE @ Salina Bi-Centennial Center

#3 McPherson 67 #2 Labette County 46 FINAL

 

4A-II BOYS STATE @ Emporia-White Auditorium

#1 Holcomb 66 #4 Parsons  62 FINAL

 

2A BOYS STATE @ KSU Bramlage Coliseum

#3 St. Mary’s Colgan 64 #2 West Elk 53 FINAL

 

1A-I GIRLS STATE @ FHSU Gross Memorial Coliseum

#2 St. Paul 42 #3 Thunder Ridge 34 FINAL

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Pittsburg def. #16 Lansing 70-57

#8 St. Thomas Acquinas def.  #9 Highland Park 71-59

FINALS

#1 Pittsburg def. #8 St. Thomas Acquinas 56-54 (OT)

 

4A-I SUB-STATE

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Arkansas City def. #4 Wellington 65-34

#2 Coffeyville def. #3 Winfield 61-41

 

FINALS

#1 Arkansas City v. #2 Coffeyville

 

4A-II SUB-STATE

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Baxter Springs def. #4 Columbus 60-47

#3 Parsons def. #2 Galena 55-42 

FINALS

#1 Baxter Springs v. #3 Parsons

Official Bracket

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Girard def. #4 Prairie View 68-56

#3 Frontenac def. #2 Iola 61-43

FINALS

#1 Girard v. #3 Frontenac 

 

3A SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Caney Valley def. #8 Fredonia 71-31

#5 Riverton #4 Erie 72-70 (OT)

#7 Neodesha def. #2 Northeast 51-48

#3 Cherryvale def. #6 Southeast 60-41

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Caney Valley def. #5 Riverton 68-35

#3 Cherryvale def. #7 Neodesha 48-38

 

FINALS

#1 Caney Valley v. #3 Cherryvale

Official Date, Time & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Jayhawk-Linn def. #8 Central Heights 58-45 

#5 Osage City def. #4 Wellsville 62-60 (OT)

#7 Council Grove def. #2 Eureka 74-42 

#3 Humboldt def. #6 West Franklin 52-51

 

SEMI-FINALS

#5 Osage City def. #2 Jayhawk-Linn 53-34

#7 Council Grove def. #3 Humboldt 71-57

 

FINALS

#5 Osage City v. #7 Council Grove

 

2A SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Locations

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Colgan def. #8 Heritage Christian Academy 52-31

#4 KC Christian def. #5 Uniontown 79-53

#2 Maranatha Christian Academy def. #7 Oswego 95-32

#3 Yates Center def. #6 Pleasanton 78-39

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Colgan def. #4 KC Christian 53-36

#2 Maranatha Christian def. #3 Yates Center 76-68

 

FINALS

#1 Colgan v. #2 Maranatha Christian

Official Dates, Times & Locations

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 West Elk def. #8 Central Burden 60-21

#4 Medicine Lodge def. #5 Oxford 56-31

#2 Sedan def. #7 Leon-Bluestem 80-45

#3 Cedar Vale def. #6 Udall 55-51

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 West Elk def. #4 Medicine Lodge 62-49

#2 Sedan def. #3 Cedar Vale 46-29

 

FINALS

#1 West Elk v. #2 Sedan

 

1A-I SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Southern Coffey County (BYE)

#4 Marmaton Valley def. #5 Chetopa 70-54

#2 St. Paul (BYE)

#3 Lebo (BYE)

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Southern Coffey County def. #4 Marmaton Valley 58-29

#2 St. Paul def. #3 Lebo 57-39

 

FINALS

#1 Southern Coffey County v. #2 St. Paul

 

1A-II SUB-STATE

Official Dates, Times & Location

QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Hartford (Bye)

#4 Marais Des Cygnes Valley v. #5 Altoona Midway 61-52 (OT)

#2 Colony-Crest (Bye)

#3 Waverly (Bye)

 

SEMI-FINALS

#1 Hartford def. #4 Marais Des Cygnes Valley 49-47

#3 Waverly def. #2 Colony-Crest 52-30

 

FINALS

#1 Hartford v.  #3 Waverly