You are here
Home > Boys Basketball > 2/27 Sub-State Scores, Quotes & Notes

2/27 Sub-State Scores, Quotes & Notes

5A BOYS SUB-STATE

PITTSBURG SUB-STATE

#1 Pittsburg defeats #16 Lansing: 70-57

#8 St. Thomas Aquinas defeats.  #9 Highland Park: 71-59

Sub-State Championship (Friday, March 2nd):

#8 St. Thomas Aquinas @ #1 Pittsburg

 

3A GIRLS SUB-STATE

RIVERTON SUB-STATE

#1 Erie defeats #8 Riverton: 38-29

#5 Cherryvale defeats #4 Fredonia: 55-48

#2 Southeast defeats #7 Northeast: 56-34

#3 Caney Valley defeats #6 Neodesha: 55-48

Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd):

#1 Erie v. #5 Cherryvale

#2 Southeast v. #3 Caney Valley

 

WELLSVILLE SUB-STATE

#1 Eureka defeats #8 Central Heights: 50-14

#5 Humboldt defeats #4 Jayhawk-Linn: 34-24

#2 Wellsville defeats #7 Osage City: 79-31

#3 Council Grove defeats #6 West Franklin: 52-40

Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd):

#1 Eureka v. #5 Humboldt

#2 Wellsville v. #3 Council Grove

 

2A BOYS SUB-STATE

COLGAN SUB-STATE

#1 Colgan defeats #8 Heritage Christian Academy: 52-31

#4 KC Christian defeats #5 Uniontown: 79-53

#2 Maranatha Christian Academy defeats #7 Oswego: 95-32

#3 Yates Center defeats #6 Pleasanton: 78-39

Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd):

#1 Colgan v. #4 KC Christian

#2 Maranatha Christian Academy v. #3 Yates Center

 

UDALL SUB-STATE

#1 West Elk defeats #8 Central Burden: 60-21

#4 Medicine Lodge defeats #5 Oxford: 56-31

#2 Sedan defeats #7 Leon-Bluestem: 80-45

#3 Cedar Vale defeats #6 Udall: 55-51

Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd):

#1 West Elk v. #4 Medicine Lodge

#2 Sedan v. #3 Cedar Vale

 

1A-I SUB-STATE

ST. PAUL SUB-STATE

GIRLS

#4 Lebo defeats #5 Marmaton Valley: 50-20

Sub-State Semifinals (Friday, March 2nd):

#1 St. Paul v. #4 Lebo

#2 Chetopa v. #3 Southern Coffey Co.

BOYS

#4 Marmaton Valley defeats #5 Chetopa: 70-54

Sub-State Semifinals (Thursday, March 1st):

#1 Southern Coffey Co. v. #4 Marmaton Valley

#2 St. Paul v. #3 Lebo

Top

SEK-Sports.com