fbpx
SEK-Sports.com

102 Coverage Area Student-Athletes Qualify For Boys State Wrestling

(Thank you to the following sponsors for support our coverage year-round)

After the final match concluded on Saturday night, 102 total student-athletes from the SEK-Sports.com coverage area will be competing in the State Wrestling tournament at their respective classes.

In Regional results for Class 4A the Chanute Blue Comets wrestling team, the number 1 team in Kansas high school wrestling in the 4A classification, captured the Garnett-Anderson County Regional team title with an overwhelming 271 total team points. Frontenac took home second place with 134 total team points while Prairie View, Fort Scott, and Burlington took home 3rd, 4th, and 5th place respectively from the Anderson County Regional. The lone coverage area team in Class 4A Lousiburg Regional was Santa Fe Trail. The Chargers took home a 7th place finish in their regional with 98 total team points.

At the Eureka Class 3-2-1A Regional Wrestling, the host protected their home mat with 155 total team points to place 1st. Wellsville finished 2nd with 132 total team points while Douglass, Jayhawk-Linn, Cherryvale and Fredonia finished 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th respectively. Burlingame was the lone coverage area team representative at the Council Grove Regional and finished 19th with 7 total team points. The Pittsburg Purple Dragons were the lone 5A representative and they finished 13th with 42 points in the Overland Park Regional tournament.

Congratulations to all the teams on their achievements this season.

Below is a list of all the coverage area student-athletes who have qualified for the KSHSAA State Boys Wrestling tournament next week.

Visitors can sort by name, classification, weight class and more. To sort by more than one title, hold SHIFT on your keyboard on your desktop.

(Regional and State Wrestling coverage is powered by Johnson Schowengerdt, PA in Iola)

NameTeamWeight ClassClassLeagueGradeRecordQualifying Place
House, MitchellAltamont-Labette County1954ASEK1020-163
Haggard, CalebAltamont-Labette County2854ASEK1216-123
Flatt, EvanAltamont-Labette County1264ASEK1122-74
Helbing, DylanBurden Central2203-2-1ASCBL1220-91
Williams, TuckerBurlington1064APioneer924-154
Totty, TTBurlington1324APioneer1228-103
Johnson, CaelBurlington1604APioneer1238-22
Hoback, DamonBurlington1524APioneer1129-124
Berkenmeier, CadeonBurlington1384APioneer1130-113
Stanton, JakeCaney Valley1134ATVL1126-73
Winder, ParkerChanute1604ASEK1239-31
Seely, ColtonChanute1264ASEK1129-113
Misener, KoltonChanute1134ASEK1037-41
McDonald, LoganChanute1454ASEK1235-81
McDonald, BradyChanute1524ASEK1235-82
Leedy, TyChanute1324ASEK931-71
Jackett, BryanChanute1954ASEK99-134
Dillow, TreyChanute1204ASEK929-132
Dillow, BraydenChanute1824ASEK1140-11
Davis, TylerChanute1384ASEK1223-104
Clements, TrentChanute1064ASEK1139-11
Uber, MicahCherokee-Southeast2853-2-1A3RL1121-84
Morrill, DylonCherryvale1383-2-1ATVL1230-73
Gillman, WyattCherryvale1953-2-1ATVL1219-51
Dodson, CordCherryvale2853-2-1ATVL1218-113
White, BradyCoffeyville-Field Kindley2854ASEK1129-42
Camp, EthanCoffeyville-Field Kindley1704ASEK1129-102
Proffitt, LandonColumbus1704ACNC1127-124
Engroff, ChristianColumbus1454ACNC1119-93
Thompson, NateErie1133-2-1ATVL1011-72
Kennedy, DraytonErie1063-2-1ATVL1028-62
Heady, QuintenErie1323-2-1ATVL5-01
Strickler, ColeEureka1953-2-1ATVL1017-93
Spoonts, GarrisonEureka1703-2-1ATVL1026-123
Reust, WyattEureka2203-2-1ATVL1117-154
Lowe, BrennanEureka1523-2-1ATVL1140-21
Hughes, ConnorEureka1203-2-1ATVL1110-72
Hilton, ZachEureka1383-2-1ATVL925-184
Harrison, BrodyEureka1453-2-1ATVL1026-91
Escareno, BrentEureka1603-2-1ATVL1130-93
Adkins, CadenEureka1133-2-1ATVL1221-173
Vann, MalachiFort Scott1524ASEK1126-43
Stinnett, JacobFort Scott1384ASEK1031-31
Guss, BryceFort Scott1064ASEK918-103
Burchett, CobyFort Scott1324ASEK1125-42
Barrager, ShawnFort Scott1134ASEK1028-114
Weilert, MattFredonia1453-2-1ATVL1221-63
Claibourn, BuddyFredonia1703-2-1ATVL1122-51
Niegsch, StormFrontenac1604ACNC1130-114
Lapping, DawsonFrontenac1384ACNC1032-62
Kroenke, KalebFrontenac1954ACNC1231-82
Jameson, WilFrontenac1524ACNC1235-31
Ensch, DylanFrontenac1824ACNC1137-43
Compton, JusticeFrontenac1704ACNC1025-73
Bollinger, DrewFrontenac1454ACNC1212-144
Wright, RylandGarnett-Anderson County1264APioneer1223-71
Higginbotham, DallasGarnett-Anderson County2204APioneer1233-43
McReynolds, DurbieGirard1824ACNC1233-52
Glaser, BryerGirard1204ACNC1029-113
Watts, AndrewHumboldt2853-2-1ATVL1022-72
Elder, GunnerHumboldt1383-2-1ATVL1217-32
Lawson, IanIndependence1604ASEK1234-83
Farris, ColeIndependence1824ASEK1226-144
Brimm, BradenIndependence1064ASEK1116-92
Anderson, CooperIndependence1204ASEK1023-164
Al-Bureni, ZakIndependence1324ASEK1227-144
Taylor, TjIola1134APioneer1015-32
Lower, GaryIola2204APioneer1221-72
Jones, TrentIola1454APioneer1025-42
Brown, LoganIola2854APioneer1122-11
Nordgren, NoahLaCygne-Prairie View2204APioneer1114-154
Isenhower, BodiLaCygne-Prairie View1264APioneer1018-32
Gerleman, ChanzLaCygne-Prairie View1954APioneer1226-11
Boone, HunterLaCygne-Prairie View1704APioneer1223-31
Knipp, EyanLeon-Bluestem1323-2-1ATVL104-24
White, CorbinMound City-Jayhawk Linn1063-2-1A3RL1031-41
White, BrodyMound City-Jayhawk Linn1263-2-1A3RL1227-41
Thompson, LaneMound City-Jayhawk Linn1523-2-1A3RL1222-134
Compton, TraceMound City-Jayhawk Linn1323-2-1A3RL1018-103
Mitzner, ChanceOsawatomie1204APioneer934-11
Brewer, GavinOsawatomie2854APioneer1014-164
White, JJPittsburg1205ASEK917-167
Stover, JessePittsburg1705ASEK128-197
Smith, MattPittsburg1605ASEK1021-196
McIntier, CorbinPittsburg1135ASEK919-148
Decker, ZanePittsburg1955ASEK1118-178
Beaman, GabePittsburg1065ASEK1025-134
Girty, GavinRosalia-Flint Hills2203-2-1ASCBL1016-143
Rowe, ChristianSanta Fe Trail1324APioneer1137-42
Roberts, StephanSanta Fe Trail1604APioneer1226-193
Garrison, DakotaSanta Fe Trail1704APioneer1238-73
Dean, EvanSanta Fe Trail2854APioneer1241-01
Eck, ColtUniontown1603-2-1A3RL1230-52
Eck, BryceUniontown1453-2-1A3RL1019-42
Bolinger, DawsonUniontown1953-2-1A3RL14-114
Stephens, ColbyWellsville2853-2-1APioneer1129-51
Slawson, NickWellsville1203-2-1APioneer94-194
Signs, AnthonyWellsville1603-2-1APioneer1229-21
Good, GabeWellsville1063-2-1APioneer1213-93
Farley, ChaseWellsville1823-2-1APioneer1228-104
Elliott, EthanWellsville1263-2-1APioneer1022-62
Bird, WyattWellsville1453-2-1APioneer1024-74