Friday 18th of August 2017

 
Volleyball Coaches Association All State Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Saturday, 29 November 2014 16:17

Volleyball coaches association

2014 All-State

Class 6A

First team

Maddie Schneider, ,sr., Olathe Northwest; Lindsey Benson, sr., Olathe East; Paige Cunningham, sr., Washburn Rural; Adeline Ellis, sr., BV Northwest; Carlie Fangman, sr., Olathe East; Kelli Kalinski, sr., Olathe East; Tess Reid, sr., Olathe Northwest.

Player of the year: Maddie Schneider, Olathe Northwest

Coach of the year: Brian Martin, Olathe East

Second team

Emily Blais, jr., Olathe Northwest; Tyler Downs, sr., Maize; Kennedy Etheridge, sr., Blue Valley; Jordan Gonzales, sr., BV Northwest; Jordyn Musselman, jr., Washburn Rural; Tyanna Omazic, so., Olathe Northwest; Keiryn Swenson, sr., Maize.

Honorable mention

Allegra Carson, sr., Wichita East; Shayla DeGarmo, sr., Hutchinson; Hannah Neggelblad, sr., BV North; Margo Rhyner, jr., BV North; Kelsey Schroll, sr., Manhattan; Lauren Stubbs, so., Blue Valley; Kenzie Young, jr., Derby.

Class 5A

First team

Carlyle Nusbaum, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Taylor Bevis, sr., Bishop Carroll; Megan Cooney, so., Shawnee Heights; Audrianna Fitzmorris, jr., St. James; Jenna Gray, jr., St. James; Regan Pittman, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Jazz Sweet, so., Shawnee Heights.

Player of the year: Carlyle Nusbaum, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coach of the year: Kim Bogart, St. Thomas Aquinas

Second team

Jaylyn Agnew, sr., Andover; Emily Engelken, jr., BV West; Kristen Hornung, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Julia Joseph, sr., Andover Central; Madison Lilley, so., BV West; Lauren Maisberger, sr., Shawnee Heights; Payton Summers, sr., Topeka Seaman.

Honorable mention

Brooke Cousins, sr., BV West; Patience Criswell, jr., Bishop Carroll; Bridget Doherty, so., St. Thomas Aquinas; Rylee Neigenfind, jr., Topeka Seaman; Lauren Regier, sr., Newton; Kathleen Reilly, jr., St. James; Mikayla Wells, jr., Shawnee Heights.

Class 4A-Division I

First team

Macy Flowers, sr., Chanute; Sydney Dixon, sr., Louisburg; Rachel Friedrichs, sr., Andale; Maddie Luebbe, sr., Topeka Hayden; Megan Pedersen, jr., McPherson; Jessica Plake, sr., Bishop Miege; Allie Strong, jr., Bishop Miege.

Player of the year: Macy Flowers, Chanute

Coach of the year: Gwenn Pike, Bishop Miege

Second team

Emmalee Chrest, sr., Wamego; Kyann Eslick, sr., Ulysses; Jessica Hayes, so., Abilene; Raven Lawlor, jr., Topeka Hayden; Kynnedy Myers, sr., Rose Hill; Nicole Purcell, jr., Bishop Miege; Bree Schmidt, sr., Topeka Hayden.

Honorable mention

Megan Alexander, jr., McPherson; Lauren Dunn, jr., Louisburg; Mariah Grunert, jr., Topeka Hayden; Kenna Hill, sr., DeSoto; True Mussetter, sr., Wamego; Madeline Vontz, sr., Wamego; McKenzi Weber, sr., Bishop Miege.

Class 4A-Division II

First team

Macy Franson, sr., Clay Center; Olivia Brees, sr., Jefferson West; Macey Dieckmkann, sr., Clay Center; Mackenzie Edmundson, sr., Clay Center; Jordan Hoffman, sr., Baldwin; Alexia Stein, sr., Baldwin; Corey Valentine, sr., Baldwin.

Player of the year: Macy Franson, Clay Center

Coach of the year: Robert Moran, Clay Center

Second team

Hannah Beam, sr., Royal Valley; Taylor Deniston, sr., Holcomb; Emery Driskel, sr., Iola; Kaylor Gottschalk, sr., Thomas More Prep; Bailey Hageman, jr., Thomas More Prep; Courtney Hammel, jr., Clay Center; Alli Snapp, jr., Rock Creek.

Honorable mention

Bailey Harvey, jr., Jefferson West; Anna Johnson, jr., Royal Valley; Brielle McKee, jr., Colby; Ana Pena, Hugoton; Ashley Ray, so., Girard; Taylor Smith, sr., Frontenac; Lorren Williams, sr., Clay Center.

Class 3A

First team

Alyssa Schultejans, sr., Silver Lake; Hailey Braddy, sr., Douglass; Erica Montgomery, jr., SE-Saline; Alex Ratzlaff, jr., Hillsboro; Caylee Richardson, sr., Hesston; Ashley Sparks, sr., Wellsville; Taylor White, jr., Silver Lake.

Player of the year: Alyssa Schultejans, Silver Lake

Coach of the year: Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake

Second team

Taylor Denney, sr., Cheney; Noelle Dooley, sr., Garden Plain; Shannon Heiser, jr., Hillsboro; Cashlyn Munroe, jr., Douglass; Karly Patton, so., Wellsville; Chelsey Riffel, sr., Sterling; Addison Root, jr., Collegiate.

Honorable mention

Kaley Broeckelman, sr., Beloit; Rachael Heiman, jr., Silver Lake; Emily Jacobs, sr., Cheney; Cami Richardson, jr., Hesston; Sada Smith, sr., Kingman; Carly Taylor, jr., Maur Hill; Madison Wegner, jr., Silver Lake.

Class 2A

First team

Erin Alexander, sr., Washington County; Alexa Dorcas, sr., Lyndon; Cara Flach, sr., Wabaunsee; Drew Mann, sr., Smith Center; Mandy Michaelis, sr., Wabaunsee; Cody Offerle, jr., Spearville; Taylor Rolfs, jr., Central Plains.

Player of the year: Erin Alexander, Washington County

Coach of the year: Laramie Jueneman, Washington County

Second team

Micaela Jellison, jr., South Central; Megan Jirak, sr., Chase County; Taylor Powell, sr., Washington County; Michelle Schrag, sr., Moundriddge; Rachel Slattery, sr., Spearville; Regan Stiawalt, jr., Ness City; Tarah Wiens, sr., Meade.

Honorable mention

Cassidy Crites, so., Central Plains; Haydn Dawson, jr., Pittsburg Colgan; Emily Lane, sr., Valley Falls; Anna Stucky, sr., Moundriddge; Alli Terrapin, jr., Wabaunsee; Alleigh Weems, sr., Ell-Saline; Shania Werner, jr., Plainville.

Class 1A-Division I

First team

Page Hiebert, jr., Goessel; Alyssa Booten, jr., Goessel; Liz Hasenkamp, sr., Centralia; Cassidy Haufler, so., Centralia; Carly Heim, sr., Hoxie; Amaris Jones, sr., Centralia; Lexi Schamberger, sr., Hoxie.

Player of the year: Page Hiebert, Goessel

Coach of the year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia

Second team

Kirsten Burger, jr., Thunder Ridge; Kendra Henry, jr., Waverly; Holly Hutcherson, jr., St. Paul; Payton Meader, so., Waverly; Alicen Meysing, jr., Goessel; Jo Roepke, jr., Valley Heights; Morgan West, jr., La Crosse.

Honorable mention

Jazmine Bamberger, sr., Hodgeman County; Londyn Doll, jr., Flinthills; Katy Haufler, sr., Centralia; Terran Hoyt, jr., Hoxie; Elizabeth Nobert, jr., Clifton-Clyde; Jordan Speer, so., Dighton; Deiadra Wallace, sr., Waverly.

Class 1A-Division II

First team

Rachael Kuhlman, sr., Wallace County; Ashley Buessing, sr., Axtell; Ashten Clark, sr., Fowler; Christen Greving, jr., Logan; Nicole Ohlde, sr., Linn; Robyn See, sr., Weskan; Kodi Van Laeys, sr., Logan.

Player of the year: Rachael Kuhlman, Wallace County

Coach of the year: Robin Van Laeys, Logan

Second team

Courtney Batchman, jr., Sylvan-Lucas; Adrianna Florke, sr., Wilson; Faith Gaddie, sr., Argonia; Hannah Heinz, sr., Fowler; Samantha Hollerich, jr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Shayna Rogge, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Tenille Tholen, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell.

Honorable mention

Brooke Baird, jr., Northern Valley; Kadee Braun, sr., Logan; Kaisha Batman, jr., Ingalls; Rylea Rains, sr., Wallace County; Kiersten Talbot, jr., Axtell; Hannah Waldman, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Madeline Withington, sr., Western Plains.

 

Affiliates

 

Newspaper Links


Statistics

Content View Hits : 560022


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: joomla template download expert hosting Valid XHTML and CSS.