Saturday 20th of December 2014

 
Home
sek-sports.com
KBCA Preseason Baketball Polls Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Tuesday, 02 December 2014 12:03

6A Boys
1. Lawrence
2. Wichita East
3. Blue Valley North
4. Olathe East
5. SM East
6. Derby
7. Olathe North
8. Wichita Southeast
9. BV Northwest
10. SM West

5A Boys
1. Wichita Hts.
2. Topeka Highland Park
3. St. Thomas Aquinas
4. KC Washington
5. Bishop Carroll
6. Maize South
7. Shawnee Heights
8. Blue Valley Southwest
9. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
10. Salina Central

4A-Div 1-Boys
1. Eudora
2. Miege
3. Hays
4. McPherson
5. Hayden
6. Paola
7. Andale
8. Independence
9. Ottawa
10. Abilene

4A-Div 2-Boys
1 Holcomb
2 Concordia
3 Girard
4 Holton
5 Rock Creek
6 Pratt
7 Hugoton
8 TMP
9. Osawatomie
10. Wichita Trinity

3A Boys
1. Hesston
2. Wichita Collegiate
3. Beloit
4. Scott City
5. Nemaha Central
6. Riverton
7. Cheney
8. Eureka
9. Minneapolis
10. Council Grove

2A Boys
1. St. John
2. Central Plains
3. Speaville
4. Olpe
5. Pitt-St. Mary's Colgan
6. West Elk
7. Bishop Seabury
8. Washington County
9. Oxford
10. South Gray

1A-Div 1-Boys
1. Hanover
2. Hoxie
3. Otis-Bison
4. Centralia
5. Valley Heights
6. Stockton
7. Chetopa
8. Victoria
9. Osborne
10. Quinter

1A-Div 2-Boys
1. Beloit-St.John'sTipton
2. Wallace County
3. Attica
4. South Barber
5. Central Christian
6. Pike Valley
7. Caldwell
8. Northern Valley
9. Ashland
10. Axtell

6A Girls
1. Wichita South
2. Maize
3. Olathe South
4. Shawnee Mission NW
5. Manhattan
6.  Blue Valley North
7. Washburn Rural
8. Garden City
9. Olathe East
10. Free State

5A Girls
1. Leavenworth
2. Aquinas
3. Kapaun
4. Andover
5. St. James
6. Seaman
7. Carroll
8. Newton
9. Andover Central
10. Salina Central

4A D1-Girls
1. Bishop Miege
2. Paola
3. Topeka Hayden
4. Ottawa
5. Wamego
6. KC Piper
7. Louisburg
8. Bonnor Springs
9. Labette Co
10. McPherson

4A D2-Girls
1. Hugoton
2. Columbus
3. Clay Center
4. Pratt
5. Holcomb
6. Girard
7. Holton
8. Concordia
9. Baldwin
10. Royal Valley

3A Girls
1. Hesston
2. Lyons
3. Cimarron
4. Nemaha Central
5. Riley County
6. Sterling
7. Douglas
8. Garden Plain
9. Council Grove
10. Caney Valley

2A Girls
1. Central Plains
2. Washington County
3. Olpe
4. Moundridge
5. Meade
6. Ellis
7. Ell Saline
8. Wabaunsee
9. Smith Center
10. Jeff Co North

1A-Div 1-Girls
1. Hoxie
2. Valley Hts
3. Thunder Ridge
4. Waverly
5. Centralia
6. St. Paul
7. South Haven
8. Hanover
9. Immaculata
10. Goessel

1A-Div 2- Girls
1. Golden Plains
2. Bucklin
3. Argonia
4. Attica
5. South Barber
6. Ingalls
7. Triplains
8. Moscow
9. Wallace County
10. Cunningham

 
Volleyball Coaches Association All State Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Saturday, 29 November 2014 16:17

Volleyball coaches association

2014 All-State

Class 6A

First team

Maddie Schneider, ,sr., Olathe Northwest; Lindsey Benson, sr., Olathe East; Paige Cunningham, sr., Washburn Rural; Adeline Ellis, sr., BV Northwest; Carlie Fangman, sr., Olathe East; Kelli Kalinski, sr., Olathe East; Tess Reid, sr., Olathe Northwest.

Player of the year: Maddie Schneider, Olathe Northwest

Coach of the year: Brian Martin, Olathe East

Second team

Emily Blais, jr., Olathe Northwest; Tyler Downs, sr., Maize; Kennedy Etheridge, sr., Blue Valley; Jordan Gonzales, sr., BV Northwest; Jordyn Musselman, jr., Washburn Rural; Tyanna Omazic, so., Olathe Northwest; Keiryn Swenson, sr., Maize.

Honorable mention

Allegra Carson, sr., Wichita East; Shayla DeGarmo, sr., Hutchinson; Hannah Neggelblad, sr., BV North; Margo Rhyner, jr., BV North; Kelsey Schroll, sr., Manhattan; Lauren Stubbs, so., Blue Valley; Kenzie Young, jr., Derby.

Class 5A

First team

Carlyle Nusbaum, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Taylor Bevis, sr., Bishop Carroll; Megan Cooney, so., Shawnee Heights; Audrianna Fitzmorris, jr., St. James; Jenna Gray, jr., St. James; Regan Pittman, jr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Jazz Sweet, so., Shawnee Heights.

Player of the year: Carlyle Nusbaum, St. Thomas Aquinas

Coach of the year: Kim Bogart, St. Thomas Aquinas

Second team

Jaylyn Agnew, sr., Andover; Emily Engelken, jr., BV West; Kristen Hornung, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas; Julia Joseph, sr., Andover Central; Madison Lilley, so., BV West; Lauren Maisberger, sr., Shawnee Heights; Payton Summers, sr., Topeka Seaman.

Honorable mention

Brooke Cousins, sr., BV West; Patience Criswell, jr., Bishop Carroll; Bridget Doherty, so., St. Thomas Aquinas; Rylee Neigenfind, jr., Topeka Seaman; Lauren Regier, sr., Newton; Kathleen Reilly, jr., St. James; Mikayla Wells, jr., Shawnee Heights.

Class 4A-Division I

First team

Macy Flowers, sr., Chanute; Sydney Dixon, sr., Louisburg; Rachel Friedrichs, sr., Andale; Maddie Luebbe, sr., Topeka Hayden; Megan Pedersen, jr., McPherson; Jessica Plake, sr., Bishop Miege; Allie Strong, jr., Bishop Miege.

Player of the year: Macy Flowers, Chanute

Coach of the year: Gwenn Pike, Bishop Miege

Second team

Emmalee Chrest, sr., Wamego; Kyann Eslick, sr., Ulysses; Jessica Hayes, so., Abilene; Raven Lawlor, jr., Topeka Hayden; Kynnedy Myers, sr., Rose Hill; Nicole Purcell, jr., Bishop Miege; Bree Schmidt, sr., Topeka Hayden.

Honorable mention

Megan Alexander, jr., McPherson; Lauren Dunn, jr., Louisburg; Mariah Grunert, jr., Topeka Hayden; Kenna Hill, sr., DeSoto; True Mussetter, sr., Wamego; Madeline Vontz, sr., Wamego; McKenzi Weber, sr., Bishop Miege.

Class 4A-Division II

First team

Macy Franson, sr., Clay Center; Olivia Brees, sr., Jefferson West; Macey Dieckmkann, sr., Clay Center; Mackenzie Edmundson, sr., Clay Center; Jordan Hoffman, sr., Baldwin; Alexia Stein, sr., Baldwin; Corey Valentine, sr., Baldwin.

Player of the year: Macy Franson, Clay Center

Coach of the year: Robert Moran, Clay Center

Second team

Hannah Beam, sr., Royal Valley; Taylor Deniston, sr., Holcomb; Emery Driskel, sr., Iola; Kaylor Gottschalk, sr., Thomas More Prep; Bailey Hageman, jr., Thomas More Prep; Courtney Hammel, jr., Clay Center; Alli Snapp, jr., Rock Creek.

Honorable mention

Bailey Harvey, jr., Jefferson West; Anna Johnson, jr., Royal Valley; Brielle McKee, jr., Colby; Ana Pena, Hugoton; Ashley Ray, so., Girard; Taylor Smith, sr., Frontenac; Lorren Williams, sr., Clay Center.

Class 3A

First team

Alyssa Schultejans, sr., Silver Lake; Hailey Braddy, sr., Douglass; Erica Montgomery, jr., SE-Saline; Alex Ratzlaff, jr., Hillsboro; Caylee Richardson, sr., Hesston; Ashley Sparks, sr., Wellsville; Taylor White, jr., Silver Lake.

Player of the year: Alyssa Schultejans, Silver Lake

Coach of the year: Sarah Johnson, Silver Lake

Second team

Taylor Denney, sr., Cheney; Noelle Dooley, sr., Garden Plain; Shannon Heiser, jr., Hillsboro; Cashlyn Munroe, jr., Douglass; Karly Patton, so., Wellsville; Chelsey Riffel, sr., Sterling; Addison Root, jr., Collegiate.

Honorable mention

Kaley Broeckelman, sr., Beloit; Rachael Heiman, jr., Silver Lake; Emily Jacobs, sr., Cheney; Cami Richardson, jr., Hesston; Sada Smith, sr., Kingman; Carly Taylor, jr., Maur Hill; Madison Wegner, jr., Silver Lake.

Class 2A

First team

Erin Alexander, sr., Washington County; Alexa Dorcas, sr., Lyndon; Cara Flach, sr., Wabaunsee; Drew Mann, sr., Smith Center; Mandy Michaelis, sr., Wabaunsee; Cody Offerle, jr., Spearville; Taylor Rolfs, jr., Central Plains.

Player of the year: Erin Alexander, Washington County

Coach of the year: Laramie Jueneman, Washington County

Second team

Micaela Jellison, jr., South Central; Megan Jirak, sr., Chase County; Taylor Powell, sr., Washington County; Michelle Schrag, sr., Moundriddge; Rachel Slattery, sr., Spearville; Regan Stiawalt, jr., Ness City; Tarah Wiens, sr., Meade.

Honorable mention

Cassidy Crites, so., Central Plains; Haydn Dawson, jr., Pittsburg Colgan; Emily Lane, sr., Valley Falls; Anna Stucky, sr., Moundriddge; Alli Terrapin, jr., Wabaunsee; Alleigh Weems, sr., Ell-Saline; Shania Werner, jr., Plainville.

Class 1A-Division I

First team

Page Hiebert, jr., Goessel; Alyssa Booten, jr., Goessel; Liz Hasenkamp, sr., Centralia; Cassidy Haufler, so., Centralia; Carly Heim, sr., Hoxie; Amaris Jones, sr., Centralia; Lexi Schamberger, sr., Hoxie.

Player of the year: Page Hiebert, Goessel

Coach of the year: Kimbrook Tennal, Centralia

Second team

Kirsten Burger, jr., Thunder Ridge; Kendra Henry, jr., Waverly; Holly Hutcherson, jr., St. Paul; Payton Meader, so., Waverly; Alicen Meysing, jr., Goessel; Jo Roepke, jr., Valley Heights; Morgan West, jr., La Crosse.

Honorable mention

Jazmine Bamberger, sr., Hodgeman County; Londyn Doll, jr., Flinthills; Katy Haufler, sr., Centralia; Terran Hoyt, jr., Hoxie; Elizabeth Nobert, jr., Clifton-Clyde; Jordan Speer, so., Dighton; Deiadra Wallace, sr., Waverly.

Class 1A-Division II

First team

Rachael Kuhlman, sr., Wallace County; Ashley Buessing, sr., Axtell; Ashten Clark, sr., Fowler; Christen Greving, jr., Logan; Nicole Ohlde, sr., Linn; Robyn See, sr., Weskan; Kodi Van Laeys, sr., Logan.

Player of the year: Rachael Kuhlman, Wallace County

Coach of the year: Robin Van Laeys, Logan

Second team

Courtney Batchman, jr., Sylvan-Lucas; Adrianna Florke, sr., Wilson; Faith Gaddie, sr., Argonia; Hannah Heinz, sr., Fowler; Samantha Hollerich, jr., Beloit St. John’s-Tipton; Shayna Rogge, sr., Triplains-Brewster; Tenille Tholen, sr., Wheatland-Grinnell.

Honorable mention

Brooke Baird, jr., Northern Valley; Kadee Braun, sr., Logan; Kaisha Batman, jr., Ingalls; Rylea Rains, sr., Wallace County; Kiersten Talbot, jr., Axtell; Hannah Waldman, jr., Wheatland-Grinnell; Madeline Withington, sr., Western Plains.

 
2014 All TRL Volleyball Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Saturday, 29 November 2014 15:59

FIRST TEAM

Brianna Bogan, Sr., Jayhawk-Linn (unanimous); Mackenzye Tynon, Jr., Marmaton Valley (unanimous); Kaelyn Yeoman, Sr., Oswego (unanimous); Emily Johnson, Sr., Chetopa; Brielle Ware, Jr., Jayhawk-Linn; Kelsea Choate, class not listed, Northeast; Sydney Dent, Jr., Pleasanton; Holly Hutcherson, Jr., St. Paul.

SECOND TEAM

Miranda Golden, Soph., Crest; Grace Broyles, Jr., Jayhawk-Linn; Breanna Vail, class not listed, Oswego; Josi Albertini, Jr., St. Paul; Jordan Tuck, class not listed, St. Paul; Keyana Burk, class not listed, St. Paul; Holly Shinn, Soph., Uniontown.

HONORABLE MENTION

Krista Langford, class not listed, Altoona-Midway; Brittney Good, class not listed, Altoona-Midway; Karlee Hammond, Soph., Crest; Lauren Sluder, Jr., Jayhawk-Linn; Emily Boyd, Sr., Marmaton Valley; Jenna Goodnight, Sr., Oswego; Dakota McCullough, Sr., Pleasanton; Ashley Carlson, Jr., St. Paul; Michaela Nietfeld, Sr., Uniontown; Lindsay Nietfeld, Jr., Uniontown.

 
2014 All-TVL volleyball Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Saturday, 29 November 2014 15:29

2014 All-TVL volleyball
Malorie Wagner – Burlington – Sr.
Shelbi Emling – Burlington – Jr.
Jacy Lenard – Burlington – Jr.
Asha Roney – Burlington – So.
Brianna Boswell – Cherryvale – Sr.
Lindsay Francis – Erie – Sr.
Kristyn Stanislaus – Erie – Sr.
Didi Mouer – Eureka – Sr.
Lexie Herb – Eureka – So.
Malorrie Kukovich – Fredonia – Sr.
Leslie Robinson – Fredonia – Jr.
Breanna Kline – Humboldt – Sr.
Annalise Whitcomb – Humboldt – So.
Kelsey Potter – Neodesha – Sr.
Kaiti Johnson – Neodesha – Jr.
Ashley Pringle – Yates Center – Jr.
Honorable Mention:
Rylie Hess – Burlington – So.
Chrisana Maurer – Erie – Jr.
Kyan Kelly – Eureka – Jr.
Kaitlin Adkins – Fredonia – Sr.

 
2014 All-Southeast Kansas League Volleyball Team Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Saturday, 29 November 2014 15:06

First Team
*Macy Flowers, Chanute, SR
*Ashley Cook, Fort Scott, JR
*Anna Bagshaw, Chanute, JR
*Taylor Muff, Pittsburg, SO
*Amanda Freeman, Independence, SR
Rhianne Taylor, Labette County, SR
Elisha Hasenplaugh, Fort Scott, SR
Katie Gorman, Fort Scott, JR

*Unanimous choice

Second Team
Madi Rollins, Chanute, JR
Andrea Newton, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, JR
Lauren Rinck, Independence, JR
Taylor Chapman, Independence, JR
Tristan Gegg, Labette County, FR
Abbie Casper, Pittsburg, FR
Kelsey Tallent, Chanute, SR

 
Please Donate Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Sunday, 16 November 2014 00:00

Dear SEK Sports fans,

Our team promises to promote the schools in SEK, regardless of size, and promote our athletes in a positive manner.

This task is not easy or cheap but, with your help, and the help of all our members we will make this happen.

We are going to ask all of you to donate to offset the cost of obtaining and maintaining this site.

The easiest way to donate is to go to the bottom of this message Click Here, and use Pay Pal, What is PayPal? Or you can email the admin at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for other options. Any amount that you feel compelled to give is graciously accepted.

We hope that everyone enjoys this site and the coverage of our local athletes and that you will all give to help support this great cause.

SEK-Sports.com

 

 

 

 
Message Boards Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Tuesday, 11 December 2012 23:42

Anyone having problems getting a username on the message boards can email me at admin @sek-sports.com. If you have recently signed up and not been approved please email me you login name. I get over 100 fake emails a day trying to sign up.

 
facebook Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Tuesday, 04 December 2012 23:42

 

 

 
SEK Forums Print E-mail
Written by SEK-Sports   
Tuesday, 04 December 2012 23:41

 

 

 

Affiliates

 

Newspaper Links

SEK Photos

No images

Statistics

Content View Hits : 194731


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: joomla template download expert hosting Valid XHTML and CSS.